Menu

Prep Track

Sydney Davis 5 7

AAA State Meet

Davis has record setting day as Lady Colts finish second in State

The Bayou Academy Lady Colts finished second in the AAA State Girls Track and Field Meet this weekend in Jackson.

The meet started Friday at Jackson Academy and finished Saturday at Jackson Prep. The Lady Colts scored 91 points, which was 19 points behind Hillcrest Christian (110).

In the individual events for Bayou, sophomore Sydney Davis earned triple gold by winning the 400-meter dash (57.18), the 100-meter hurdles (14.97) and the 300-meter hurdles (44.51). She set a AAA state record in the 300-meter hurdles and overall state records in the 100-meter hurdles and the 400-meter dash.

Freshman Mary Ansley Chrestman finished fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.13) and fifth in the 200-meter dash (27.66), sophomore Caroline Hendon finished fourth in the pole vault (7-06), sophomore Lalia Byas finished second in the triple jump (33-11.50), fourth in the long jump (16-01.75) and sixth in the 200-meter dash (27.75), sophomore Madison Jenkins finished fourth in the discus (100-02) and sophomore Emma Short finished sixth in the shot put (29-06.50).

In the relay events, the team of sophomore Mary Scott Lofton, Byas, Chrestman and Davis finished second in the 4x100-meter relay (51.55), second in the 4x200-meter relay (1:48.07) and second in the 4x400-meter relay (4:10.91).

In the boys AAA State Meet, the Colts finished eighth with 36.5 points.

In the individual events, junior John Maggio finished second in the high jump and finished tied for third in the pole vault (11-06), junior Colby Chenault finished second in the long jump (20-11.50) and sixth in the triple jump (39-07.50) and freshman Reeves Norquist finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.46).

In the relay events, eighth grader Willis Sanders, eight grader Jack Cartwright, eighth grader Will Burroughs and junior Nick Brown finished sixth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:48.54).

1A Boys meet

Lathem wins triple gold

John F. Kennedy eighth grader Thaddeus Lathem had a day on the track here Saturday at the 1A State Track and Field Meet at Pearl High School in Pearl.

Lathem earned triple gold for the John F. Kennedy Hornets as they finished third in the 1A State Boys Track and Field Meet with 89 points.

In the boys meet, Lathem won the 100-meter dash (11.27), the 400-meter dash (51.22) and the 200-meter dash (22.52). Lathem, along with senior R’Montaye Melton, junior Isaiah Hayes and freshman Mikale Nelson won the 4x400-meter relay (3:37.91).

In the other individual events for JFK, senior Cedric Gardner finished third in the 3,200-meter run (10:45.27) and fifth in the 1,600-meter run (5:05.96), Hayes finished third in the 110-meter hurdles (17.58) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (43.91), Melton took third in the 400-meter dash (52.29), junior Davonte Jackson finished fifth in the 800-meter run (2:12.42), freshman DeLawrence Coleman took fourth in the high jump (5-10) and freshman Jaylon Robinson finished fifth in the triple jump (38-06.50).

In the relay events for JFK, Gardner, Jackson, Nelson and Melton finished second in the 4x800-meter relay (8:56.74).

JFK head boys track coach Linda Allen has decided to retire as boys track and cross country coach.

“I just want to thank all the male athletes that I’ve coached including my assistant coaches Deon Warren and Eugene Brown,” Allen said. “I would also like to thank Terry Nolden and our bus driver Mr. Eugene Brown.”

Broad Street finished tied for 10th with Ashland as each team scored 18 points, while Shaw finished 14th with 11 points.

Broad Street sophomore Semaj Daniels took second in the 400-meter dash (52.04) and seventh in the 100-meter dash (11.89) and Broad Street senior Ventura Junerick finished second in the high jump (6-00).

In the relay events, Shaw finished third in the 4x200-meter relay (1:36.88) and fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:57.03).

2A State Meet

Lady Eagles finish 6th, Eagles place 17th

The West Bolivar High School Lady Eagles finished sixth with 37 points in the 2A State Girls Track and Field Meet Friday in Pearl at Pearl High School.

The Lady Eagles won big in two relays events. The team of Kailin Clinton, Keanna Lewis, Shi’Ziria Edwards and Melijanique Jackson won the 4x100-meter relay (51.72) and the 4x200-meter relay (1:50.10).

In the individual events, Edwards finished scond in the long jump (16-10), eighth grader Akayla Smith finished fourth in the 3,200-meter run (13:16.46) and eighth in the 1,600-meter run (6:27.63) and Clinton finished sixth in the 200-meter dash (28.03).

In the boys meet, the Eagles finished 17th with 13 points. Sophomore Lakeswick Atkins won the high jump (5-10) for West Bolivar.

3A State Meet

Lady Tigers finish 19th

The Ruleville Central Lady Tigers finished 19th in the 3A State Girls Track and Field Meet with 10 points Saturday at Pearl High School in Pearl.

In the individual events, Breanna Brandon finished fifth in the 400-meter dash (1:05.39) and eighth in the high jump (4-04)

In the relay events, Ruleville finished sixth in the 4x400-meter relay (4:42.98) and seventh in the 4x200-meter relay (1:54.68)

5A Meet

Wolves finish 9th, Lady Wolves take 12th

The Cleveland High Wolves finished ninth in the 5A State Boys Track and Field Meet, while the LadyWolves finished 12th in the 5A State Girls Track and Field Meet Saturday in Pearl at Pearl High School.

In the boys meet for CCHS, freshman Jacory Hampton finished third in the 100-meter dash (11.08), senior Marvin Willis placed seventh in the discus (115-07) and junior John Thompson placed eighth in the 3,200-meter run (11:23.61).

In the relay events, Cleveland Central finished third in the 4x200-meter relay (1:30.20), third in the 4x400-meter relay (3:32.63), sixth in the 4x800-meter relay (8:52.21) and sixth in the 4x100-meter relay (44.05)

In the girls meet for CCHS, junior Leandricka Marshall took third in the shot put (33-10.75), eighth grader Zoria James finished seventh in the 400-meter dash (1:02.48) and junior Antanisha Wade finished sixth in the discus (88-01) and seventh in the 800-meter run (2:43.39).

In the relay events, CCHS finished seventh in the 4x200-meter relay (1:50.33) and seventh in the 4x400-meter relay (4:30.61).

A Meet

NSA girls finish 14th, boys take 18th

The North Sunflower Academy Lady Rebels finished 14th in the A State Girls Track and Field Meet this weekend.

The Lady Rebels ended up with 19 points. The event started Friday at Jackson Academy and finished Saturday at Jackson Prep.

Jimmie Whatley finished third in the discus (90-02), Avery Whatley finished fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.68), Arin McIntyre finished fourth in the high jump (4-06) and Olivia Whatley finished sixth in the discus (76-02).

In the A State Boys Meet, NSA finished 18th with two points.

Last modified onWednesday, 09 May 2018 16:27

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top