Menu

Andy Collier

Website URL:

Sports Shorts

  • Published in Sports

3A State Boys Playoffs

East Side Boys 58, Booneville 41

The East Side Trojans kept their season alive by defeating the Booneville High School Blue Devils in the first round of the 3A State Playoffs Tuesday evening in Booneville.

East Side improved to 19-11.

Hornets sting Panthers

  • Published in Sports

MOUND BAYOU The sting of the John F. Kennedy Hornets proved to be too deadly for the Pine Grove Panthers here Tuesday evening in the first round of the 1A State Boys Basketball Playoffs.

The Hornets came out with a solid game plan defensively and defeated the Panthers 65-32. JFK, now 22-9, will advance to the second round against Ashland High School in Ashland Saturday night at 7 p.m.

Hicks’ 34 fuels Ray Brooks

  • Published in Sports

Hicks photo 2-22

BENOIT — In basketball, a team has five players on the court at one time, but it only takes one to take over a contest.

Ray Brooks senior guard/forward TKyra Hicks took charge here Monday night and put the Lady Tigers on her back as she scored 34 points to lead Ray Brooks to a hard fought 56-54 win over the Biggersville Lady Lions in the first round of the 1A State Girls Basketball Playoffs.

Sports Shorts

  • Published in Sports

Region 3-3A Tournament

East Side Boys 51, Amanda Elzy 46

The East Side Trojans defeated the Amanda Elzy Panthers in the consolation game of the Region 3-3A Boys Basketball Tournament in Camden to finish third Friday night.

The Trojans (18-11) will now travel to Booneville to play Booneville High School in the first round of the 3A State Playoffs Tuesday evening. Tip-off is set for 7 p.m.

Area teams take second

  • Published in Sports

Three area teams took home second in their respective basketball tournaments.

The North Sunflower Academy Lady Rebels finished in the North A Tournament in Marvell, Ark. The Cleveland High School Lady Wildcats finished second in the Region 3-4A Girls Tournament in Greenwood, while the West Bolivar High School Lady Eagles finished second in the Region 3-2A Girls Tournament in Leland.

DSU teams shine

  • Published in Sports

This weekend was a big one for Delta State University athletics.

Saturday marked the final home basketball game for the Statesmen and Lady Statesmen as they took on Christian Brothers in Gulf South Conference action at the Walter Sillers Coliseum, while the Statesmen and Lady Statesmen swimming and diving teams concluded the New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference Meet at the Delta State Aquatic Center.

Leaders named for Wolves athletic teams

  • Published in News

Monday night, the first building blocks for the athletic programs at Cleveland Central High School were put into place.

The Cleveland School District approved the hiring of Leroy Cotton as athletic director and Ricky Smither as head football coach of the Wolves.

Prep Basketball

  • Published in Sports

North AAA Tournament

Bayou Girls 49, Hartfield 41

The Bayou Academy Lady Colts defeated the Hartfield Academy Lady Hawks in the first round of the North AAA Girls Basketball Tournament at Leake Academy in Madden Tuesday evening.

Lady Colts finish third, Colts take home fourth

  • Published in Sports

Bayou photo 2-13

INDIANOLA — The Bayou Academy Colts and Lady Colts finished up their action in the District 1-AAA Basketball Tournaments here this weekend.

The Lady Colts finished third in the girls tournament, while the Colts finished fourth in the boys tournament. Both teams will be competing in the North AAA State Tournament this week at Leake Academy. The Lady Colts will play Hartfield at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, while the Colts will play Winston Academy at 5:15 p.m. on Tuesday.

Lady Rebels win District Title

  • Published in Sports

NSA wins district

MARVELL, Ark. — Over the last two years, the North Sunflower Academy Lady Rebels have been looking for that blue plated first place trophy in high school sports.

They had finished second place in state in softball this year and track and field last year. They also finish second place in district in girls basketball and second place in district and north in track and field last season.